ncwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Specialty Track Subject Matter Experts

Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) for Specialty Tracks - now available directly to all members!

Training in your Specialty is an important element of your CAP development after Level I. This includes Knowledge of the position, Training to perform the tasks, Activities, and Service in the specialty (STAK). There are three levels, from Technician to Senior to Master, that reflect your increasing capabilities.

Specific requirements are listed in CAP Pamphlets for each Specialty.

A network of experienced members with expertise in designated specialties is available to provide support for you, especially if your unit doesn’t have someone available.  These SMEs will act as a guide and resource in developing your skills and will assist with your progress toward the next rating.

These SMEs have been recommended by Unit and Group commanders, then endorsed by NCWG Staff Officers and Directorates for each Specialty.  Each SME’s level of accomplishment is listed with their Specialty.  To contact an SME, click on their name to send an email directly to them.

Please reach out to them.  They are standing by to assist you!

 

ADMINISTRATION                                                        EMERGENCY SERVICES                                           OPERATIONS

Maj Jordan Crawford - Master                                   Lt Col Brendan Kearns - Master                                Lt Col Martin Heller - Master

Lt Col Kathleen Nicholas - Senior                              Lt Col Craig Richardson - Master                              Lt Col Arnold Andresen - Senior

                                                                                              Capt Roger Williams - Master                                   Maj Robert Call - Technician

AEROSPACE EDUCATION                                        Maj Scott Stevens - Senior                                         

Maj David Hartman - Master                                       1st Lt Richard Sullivan - Senior                                 PERSONNEL 

Maj Patricia Fisk-Moody - Master                              Maj Robert Call - Technician                                      Maj Jordan Crawford - Master

Capt Richard Rudnicki - Senior                                                                                                                               Lt Col Kathleen Nicholas - Senior

Capt Marc Mogavero - Technician                            FINANCE                                                                          Maj Jack O'Connor - Senior     

                                                                                             Lt Col Brendan Kearns - Master 

CADET PROGRAMS                                                  Lt Col Harald Fiedler - Senior                                    PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Lt Col Daniel Guadalupe - Master                             Maj Bruce MacPherson - Senior                               Lt Col Lynne Albert - Master

Maj Kathleen Maxfield - Master                                MSgt Max Benbow - Senior                                       Capt Elizabeth Dunster - Master

Maj Patricia Fisk-Moody - Master                              Maj Kathleen Maxfield - Technician                        Capt Beau Bentley - Senior

Maj Douglas Moody - Master                                                                                                                                 1st Lt Glenda Engstrom - Senior

MSgt Max Benbow - Master                                       HEALTH SERVICES                                                        Capt Bruce Hudson - Technician

                                                                                             Lt Col Stephen Leighton - Master

CHAPLAIN                                                                                                                                                      SAFETY

Ch, Lt Col Terrance Barlow - Master                         INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY                             Lt Col Pete Bohler - Master

Ch, Capt Thomas Marshall - Technician                   Maj Robert Call - Master                                             Lt Col Carlisle Lincoln - Master

                                                                                             Capt Karl Noffke - Senior

COMMUNICATIONS                                                                                                                                      STANDARDS AND EVALUATIONS

Maj John Kintz - Master                                               LOGISTICS                                                                        Lt Col Arnold Andresen - Master

                                                                                             Lt Col Jeff Focke - Master

EDUCATION AND TRAINING                                  Lt Col Craig Richardson - Master

Lt Col Daniel Guadalupe - Master                            

Lt Col Kathleen Nicholas - Master                            

Maj Kimberly Morton - Master

Maj Jack O'Connor - Master

© 2022 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.