ncwg.cap.gov
Main Content

North Carolina Wing Commanders - 1941-present

North Carolina Wing was created in December 1941 and had its’ first meeting on December 30th of that year. The Wing has a proud history of service dating to its’ World War II roots.  In 2020, members were activated to support North Carolina’s response to the Covid 19 Pandemic.

Lt Junius Horner

Col Frank E Dawson –16 Aug 1942 –7 Jan 1946

Col George D Washburn –28 Jan 1947 – 14 Nov 1950

Col Herbert H Baxter – 15 Nov 1950 –28 April 1953

Col Robert E Ridenhour – 29 April 1953 – 6 Dec 1954

Col James L Hamilton – 7 Dec 1954 – 30 June 1957

Col Stanhope Linberry – 1 July 1957 – 30 June 1958

Col Donald H Denton – 1 July 1958 – 31 May 1967

Col Ralph P Cochrane – 1 June 1967 –22 May 1969

Col David R Ellsworth –23 May 1969 –27 Sept 1971

Col Ivy M Cook – 23 Sept 1971 –14 Aug 1975

Col Eugene H Harwell –1 Aug 1975 –1 July 1979

Col Foy Reese –1 July 1979 –14 Nov 1981

Col Thomas L Wallace – 15 Nov 1981 –31 July 1984

Col Joyce E Brookshire –1 Aug 1984 –24 Aug 1986

Col Jack D Moorefield –24 Aug 1986 –17 April 1989

Col Dwight H Wheless –17 April 1989 –12 Feb 1994

Col Davis R Bonner –12 Feb 1984 – 22 Nov 1997

Col Alvah W Sulloway – 23 Nov 1997 – 20 Oct 2001

Col Don R Edwards –23 Oct 2001 – 20 Sept 2002

Col Harold J Schaffer –1 Dec 2002 –1 Dec 2004

Col Larry J Ragland – 1 Dec 2004 –1 Dec 2008

Col Roy W Douglass – 1 Jan 2009 –9 June 2012

Col David E Crawford –14 July 2012 – 15 June 2016

Col R Jason Bailey – 25 June 2016 –8 Feb 2020

Col Edward P Angelovich – 8 Feb 2020 – 

 

© 2021 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.